natural skin care manufacturer
 

GLOSSARY OF TERMS

A

Derived from comfrey root, sugar beets or produced synthetically from uric
acid; promotes healing, protects and softens, anti-inflammatory.
Prunus amygdalus dulcis
Derived from almonds; gently exfoliates for deep pore cleansing.
Prunus amygdalus dulcis
Derived from almonds; excellent emollient; smoothes, softens, and protects skin
and hair; helps the skin to balance water loss and absorption of
moisture.
Aloe vera
Derived from the leaf; rich in vitamins, minerals, amino acids, enzymes,
proteins, and humectants. With anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial
properties. Stimulates cell growth in damaged skin.
Derived from citric acid (citrus fruit), lactic acid (fermented
vegetables), malic acid (apples and cherries); exfoliates, refines and
clears skin.
Most common ones are Glycolic acid derived from sugarcane and Lactic acid
derived from milk; aid in the regeneration of surface cells, making skin radiant and fresh; ability to reduce wrinkles and signs of aging.
Derived from vegetables; antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, smoothes and
tones; helps prevent glycation which leads to wrinkles and aging of the
skin.
Any of a series of substances (such as vitamins C & E) capable of
bonding with and thus neutralizing hazardous free-radicals within the body.
Prunus armeniaca
Derived from apricot seeds; smoothes, softens, and protects skin and hair.
Derived from nuts and soybeans; a skin and hair conditioner.
Derived from Arnica flowers; calms skin inflammations, promotes circulation, soothes sore muscles and joints.
Vitamin C
Derived from citrus fruit; anti-oxidant and natural preservative.
Persea gratissima
Derived from avocado kernels; nourishes, smoothes, and softens.
Zingiber zerumbet
Derived from Hawaiian wild ginger; promotes healing as well as soothes, softens, and adds shine to hair.
Derived from chamomile; anti-inflammatory, detoxifies, provides natural color.

B

Orbignya oleifera
Derived from the fruit kernel; emollient, moisturizing.
Sodium bicarbonate
Non-irritating, balances pH, cleanses and absorbs odor.
Ocimum basilicum
Derived from the herb; stimulates circulation, relaxing and clearing.
Cera alba
Derived from honeycomb; emollient, nourishes, moisturizes and softens.
Skin friendly sunscreen; blocks UVA and UVB rays from damaging skin. Used in cream products.
Derived from jasmine flowers or almond oil; safe, effective, food-grade preservative.
Pro-vitamin A
Organic compound, the molecule that gives carrots their orange color, the
precursor of vitamin A. Derived from carrots, beta carotene aids in
cell rejuvenation. It is also an antioxidant and a moisturizer.
Active ingredient in oats; promotes healing, stimulates collagen synthesis,
promotes cellular turnover, protects and moisturizes the skin.
Betula alba
Derived from the tree, birch leaf has conditioning, toning and astringent properties.
Piper nigrum
Derived from peppercorns; stimulates circulation, useful for massage.
Algae extract
Derived from algae; provides natural green and blue colorants.
Shea butter
Derived from the karite fruit on the African mangifolia tree; heals, soothes, protects and adds shine to hair.

C

Vitamin B complex
Derived from rice bran and molasses; moisturizing emollient and thickener.
Calendula officinalis
Derived from the flower; soothes, softens and heals.
Derived from the plant leaf; antioxidant, protects from free-radical damage, anti-inflammatory, repairs and strengthens.
Derived from the sun dried leaf; with twice the antioxidants as green tea,
protects from free-radical damage, repairs and strengthens.
Cinnamomum camphora
Derived from the bark of the evergreen tree; tonic and freshener, has anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties.
Ylang ylang
Derived from the flower; balances, tones and soothes.
Derived from palm or coconut oil; used as an emulsifier and emollient.
Derived from heated sugar solutions; provides a natural brown coloring.
Elettaria cardamomum
Derived from seeds; provides natural fragrance and flavoring.
Derived from the fruit; vitamin-rich, cleansing, exfoliating, humectant and is an emollient.
Daucus carota sativa
Derived from the carrot; rich in vitamin A, nourishing and provides natural coloring.
Ricinus communis
Derived from the castor bean or seeds; used for soothing properties.
Ricinus communis
Derived from the castor bean or seeds;used as an emulsifier.
Ricinus communis
Derived from the castor bean; emollient and moisturizing.
Juniperus virginiana
Derived from the plant; astringent, balancing and relaxing.
Derived from a plant, increases collagen production. This material has
been shown to reduce the appearance of stretch marks and is currently
being researched in Europe for its effects on varicose veins.
Derived from coconut oil; thickener, emollient and emulsifier.
Chamomilla recutita
Derived from the flower; soothing, anti-infammatory, regenerates and adds shine to hair.
Chlorella vulgaris
Derived from algae; nourishes, softens, helps skin retain moisture.
Derived from apples; restores cuticle, stabilizes color and adds shine to hair.
Vitamin C
Derived from citrus fruit; natural food grade preservative which maintains
proper pH balance in products. Alpha-hydroxy and astringent.
Orange
Derived from the rind of the fruit; refreshing and soothing.
Lemon
Derived from the rind of the lemon; exfoliating, clarifies and cleanses.
Lemon
Derived from the rind of the fruit; refreshing, anti-bacterial, clarifies and cleanses.
Salvia sclarea
Derived from clary sage herb; rejuvenating, soothing and anti-inflammatory.
Derived from coconut; safe, skin-friendly cleanser for both skin and hair that
effectively removes surface oil, dirt and bacteria, without stripping
or drying sensitive skin.
Theobroma cacao
Derived from roasted cocoa seeds; nutrient-rich emollient and skin moisturizer.
Cocos nucifera
Derived from the fruit; moisturizes, softens and provides natural fragrance.
Cocos nucifera
Derived from the fruit; rich in essential fatty acids; a nourishing and
moisturizing anti-microbial that also provides natural fragrance.
Coleus forskohli
Derived from the root; helps reduce breakouts.
A protein (biological polymer consisting of amino acids) derived from plant sources that serves as a key structural component of skin. When collagen breaks down, skin cells (fibroblasts) replace broken collagen fibers with new ones. With age the skin’s ability to replace damaged
collagen diminishes and gaps and irregularities develop in the collagen mesh, leading to wrinkles. Increasing the skin’s supply of collagen helps prevent the formation of lines and wrinkles.
Avena sativa
Derived from finely ground oatmeal; soothes, softens, relieves dry skin.
Coenzyme Q10
Derived from fermented vegetable; an essential antioxidant found in every living cell of your body and the energy source for new cells and smooth, firm skin.
Coriandrum sativum
Derived from Coriander herb; anti-bacterial and provides natural fragrance and flavoring.
Zea mays
Derived from milled corn cob; exfoliates, draws impurities from skin.
Zea may
Derived from corn; absorbs moisture, eases chaffing; used as a thickener in a liquid formulations.
Gossypium hirsutum
Derived from cotton fiber; natural cellulose fiber; absorbs moisture, provides texture to the formulation.
Cucumis sativus
Derived from the vegetable; tones, softens, moisturizes and hydrates.

D

Derived from distillation of vegetable fats; used as an antioxidant.
Derived from natural carbohydrates; provides texture and viscosity.
Derived from sugar beets and sugar cane; reacts with skin for a safe sunless self tan.
Derived from soy; DMAE is a natural substance that has shown significant
evidence in its ability to improve skin firmness, tone and elasticity.

E

Echinacea purpurea
Derived from the herb; detoxifying, healing and immune stimulant.
Magnesium sulfate
Derived from a naturally occuring mineral; rich in magnesium; promotes relaxation, detoxifies the body and softens the skin.
Derived from citrus fruits; patented mineral salt of ascorbic acid (Vitamin C)
with C metabolites allowing the cellular uptake of Vitamin C within
dermal layers.
Eucalyptus globulus
Derived from eucalyptus tree; anti-viral, antiseptic and anti-fungal.
Oenothera biennis
Derived from evening primrose plants; high in essential fatty acids; conditions, protects, and nourishes.

F

Foeniculum vulgare
Derived from fennel flower; moisturizing, detoxifying, calming and balancing.
Linum usitatissimum
Derived from the plant; rich in fatty acid, nourishes and soothes.
Vitamin B complex
Derived from green vegetables; aids cell formation and is an emollient. It may also help modulate DNA repair in UV-damaged skin.
Boswellia thurifera
Derived from the tree resin; soothing, balancing and rejuvenating.

G

Geranium
Derived from the plant; balancing, rejuvenatin, promotes circulation.
Zinigiber officinale
Derived from the root; calming, soothing and is an anti-inflammatory.
Derived from the leaf; antioxidant, protects from free-radical damage, anti-inflammatory, increases circulation and regenerates.
Panax ginseng
Derived from the ginseng plant; invigorating, tones and rejuvenates.
Derived from vegetable oil; humectant, emulsifier and skin softener.
Natural skin exfoliant and moisturizer; perhaps, the best known natural
alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA); Derived from sugar-crops such as sugarcane, sugar beets it has high acidity, easy solubility and excellent capability to penetrate skin; improves circulation by stimulating skin cells.
Centella asiastica
Derived from an herb native to India; rejuvenates and heals.
Vitis vinifera
Derived from grape seeds; anti-oxidant and rich in phenols.
Vitis vinifera
Derived from the skin of the grape; nutrient rich emollient, natural coloring and natural preservative.
Citrus paradisi
Derived from the rind of the grapefruit; astringent, clarifying and uplifting.
Derived from grapefruit seeds; slightly anti-bacterial and cleansing.
Camellia sinensis
Derived from the plant leaf; antioxidant, protects from free-radical damage, anti-inflammatory, repairs and strengthens.
Avena sativa
Derived from oats; adds texture, exfoliates, smoothes, and softens.

H

Hibiscus sabdariffa
Derived from the flower; cleansing, soothing and moisturizing.
A by-product of bees concentrating plant nectars; nutrient-rich emollient and humectant.
Lonicera caprifolium
Derived from the plant, honeysuckle, which has a delicately sweet fragrance, smoothes and softens skin.
Sodium hyaluronate
Derived from sugar beets and soy; humectant, regulates the level of hydration
of skin. It forms a moisturizing, non occlusive layer of moisture on
the skin.
Derived from safflower seeds (a variety high in oleic acid) emollient, nourishing, protectant.
The distillate collected after passing steam through plant material and cooling the vapor that contains the plant extract. Hydrosol is a semi-solid, colloidal solution comprised of condensed steam, essential oils and other plant extract materials. Hydrosol is pure distillate and
is neither further manufactured, enhanced, nor diluted.
Hussopus officinalis
Derived from the herb; antiseptic, head clearing and stimulating.

I

Chondrus crispus


Derived from red macro-algae; moisturizes, conditions and soothes. Also used to treat chapped skin.

Derived from palm oil; skin conditioner and emollient.

J

Jasmine officinale
Derived from the distillation of the flower, jasmine oil has an intoxicating
fragrance and is soothing and moisturizing to the skin.
Simmondsia chinensis
Derived from the bean; nutrient-rich, soothes, moisturizes and softens.
Buxux chinensis
A semisolid fraction of jojoba oil; derived from bean of desert plant; adds texture for gentle exfoliation.

K

Laminaria digitata
Derived from kelp; highly moisturizing, smoothing and firming.
Aleurites moluccana
Derived from the nut; this oil is rich in essential fatty acids, moisturizes, repairs and protects.

L

Exfoliates, refines and clears skin. An alpha hydroxy acid extracted from milk. It is the only alpha hydroxy acid that occurs as a natural metabolite of healthy skin cells, so it doesn’t irritate the skin. Lactic Acid exfoliates cells on the surface of skin by breaking down the material that holds skin cells together. Lactic acid is unique in its proven ability to boost the skin’s immune system and to help prevent abnormal precancerous growth. Because it is a superb humectant — lactic acid attracts skin’s existing water molecules to the surface, which stimulates the growth of new collagen and elastic fibers in the dermal layer of the skin. Over a period of time, the skin surface will begin to look younger and smoother.
Derived from sheared sheep wool; emollient and emulsifier.
Lavandula officinalis
Derived from the flower; antiseptic, cleanses, balances, soothes and heals.
Lavandula officinalis
Whole juice derived from the flower; cleanses, balances, soothes and heals. The hydrosol is the distillate collected after passing steam through plant material and cooling the vapor that contains the plant extract. Hydrosol is a semi-solid, colloidal solution comprised of condensed steam, essential oils and other plant extract materials. Hydrosol is pure distillate and is neither further manufactured, enhanced, nor diluted.
Derived from soybeans; anti-oxidant, emulsifier and anti-oxidant.
Time-released anti-oxidant liposomes, containing vitamin E and A, Gingko biloba, grapeseed and green tea. Provides moisture to skin.
Citrus limonum
Derived from the rind of the lemon; refreshing, anti-bacterial, clarifies and cleanses.
Melissa officinalis
Derived from the herb, lemon balm is clarifies, refreshes, calms, detoxifies
and soothes skin and hair. It has antiseptic properties.
Derived from lemon fruits; antioxidant, protects from free radical damage, aides vitamin C performance.
Derived from the rind of the lemon; exfoliating, clarifies and cleanses.
Derived from lemongrass plant; refreshing, toning, antiseptic and soothes muscle aches.
Glycyrrhiza glabra
Derived from plant; used for its natural antibacterial, anti-inflammatory properties, brightening and clarifying.
Citrus aurantifolia
Provides amino acids for healthy skin renewal, detoxifies, stimulates circulation and is soothing.
Tilia cordata
Derived from linden flowers; calming, soothing, relaxing, protects skin and hair.
Derived from the flax seed; rich in omega-3 fatty acids, anti-inflammatory, emollient, moisturizes.

M

Macadamia integrifolia
Derived from the nut; high in palmitoleic acid, vitamin-rich, emollient and soothes.
Derived from apples and cherries; exfoliates, refines and clears skin.
Citrus reticulata
Derived from the peel of mandarin oranges; refreshing, cleansing, softens and improves texture.
Derived from mango kernels; moisturizes and promotes cell rejuvenation.
Mangifera indica
Derived from mango kernels; moisturizes and promotes cell rejuvenation.
Derived from the herb; clears, cleanses, stimulates and purifies.
Derived from peppermint; anti-inflammatory, promotes circulation, cools and refreshes.
Derived from benzoic acid from benzoin tree gum; food grade preservative.
Morus alba
Derived from plant; clarifies and rejuvenates skin.
Commiphora myrrha
Derived from tree resin; anti-inflammatory, healing and antiseptic.

N

Urtica dioica
Derived from the plant, nettle is astringent, and nourishes and tones the hair.
Vitamin B factor
Derived from nuts and grains; heals, nourishes, increases scalp circulation and stimulates hair follicles.

O

Quercus alba
Derived from bark, astringent, antiseptic and healing.
Avena sativa
Derived from oats; adds texture, soothes, softens, and nourishes.
Avena sativa
Derived from oats; adds texture, soothes, softens, and nourishes.
Derived from peru balsam, cocoa and cinnamon leaves. Formerly octyl
methoxcycinnamate, new FDA name. Skin friendly sunscreen that provides optimum benefits and full spectrum protection against the damaging effects of sun exposure.
Derived from palm oil; used as an emollient and humectant.
Olea europaea
Derived from olives; moisturizes and softens.
Derived from olives; protects, rejuvenates and moisturizes.
Citrus sinensis
Derived from the rind of the fruit; detoxifying, refreshing and cleansing.
Citrus aurantium
Derived from flowers; rejuvenating, promotes cell renewal and toning.
Derived from the fruit kernel; emollient, moisturizing.
Cymbidium grandiflorum
Derived from flowers; rejuvenating, promotes cell renewal and toning.

P

Elaeis guineensis
Derived from fruit or seed of the palm tree; gentle moisturizer.
Cumbopogon martini
Derived from grass; purifying and rejuvenating.
Pro-vitamin B-5
Derived from rice husks; deeply moisturizes and heals.
Derived from the papaya fruit; enzyme with exfoliating properties.
Carica papaya
Derived from the fruit; vitamin-rich, cleansing, exfoliating, humectant and is an emollient.
Passiflora incarnata
Derived from fruit; calms and soothes.
Small chains of two or more amino acids linked by the carboxyl group of one amino acid to the amino group of another. In skincare, peptides are used as a potent anti-aging weapon to enhance important skin functions, such as collagen regeneration, wound healing or wrinkle relaxation.
Mentha piperita
Derived from the herb, peppermint refreshes, clarifies and cleanses.
Derived from avocado kernels; nourishes, smoothes, and softens.
Derived from sage essential oil; safe and effective food grade preservative.
Pinus sylvestris
Derived from wood; stimulating, refreshing and uplifting.
Ananas sativus
Derived from fruit; vitamin-rich, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory.
Contains very high levels of polyphenols and ellagic acid, powerful antioxidants
that help stabilize harmful molecules that contribute to premature aging (free radicals). Pomegranates also produce anthocyanidins, which are intense scavengers of free radicals. Wild pomegranate juice increases the body’s own UV protection and is used in many pharmaceutical treatments.
Derived from potatoes; thickener and emollient.
Derived from skim milk; emulsifier and skin softener.
Organic compound, the molecule that gives carrots their orange color, the
precursor of vitamin A. Derived from carrots; pro-Vitamin A aids in cell rejuvenation. It is also an antioxidant and a moisturizer.
Derived from yeast; provides body and shine to hair.
Derived from rice husks; deeply moisturizes and heals.
Grape seed extract
Derived from the skin of the grape; nutrient rich emollient, natural coloring and natural preservative.

R

Retinol is pure and active Vitamin A. The benefits have been shown to be significant for repair of sun damaged skin. It is proven to improve mottled pigmentation, fine lines and wrinkles, skin texture, skin tone and color, and hydration levels. Because skin becomes thinner and
stretches with age—creating wrinkles and fine lines—retinol actually thickens skin, which gives the appearance of a firmer, healthy complexion. The aging process slows the rate of cell production, which
causes layers of dead, thick, damaged skin cells to remain on the surface, resulting in outward signs of aging—wrinkling, age spots, and enlarged pores. Retinol stimulates cell production underneath the skin
to increase the rate of cell turnover and exfoliation, resulting in smoother, softer skin with diminished signs of aging.
Retinyl Palmitate: Retinyl Palmitate is an ester form of Vitamin A. After its absorption into the skin, retinyl palmitate is converted to retinol and ultimately to retinoic acid, the active form of Vitamin A.
Oryza sativa
Derived from the coat rice grains; soothing and protects.
Rosa centifolia
Derived from rose; softens, soothes and provides natural fragrance.
Rosa canina
Derived from the extract of roses; rich in vitamin C, anti-oxidant, provides natural red colorant.
Rosmarinus officinalis
Derived from the plant; stimulates scalp circulation, encourages hair growth, purifies and rejuvenates.
Rosmarinus officinalis
Derived from the plant; exfoliates, clarifies and cleanses.
Rosmarinus officinalis
Derived from the plant; stimulates scalp circulation, encourages hair growth, purifies and rejuvenates.

S

Carthamus tinctorius
Derived from safflower seeds; an emollient high in oleic acid, nourishes, protects and firms.
Salvia officinalis
Derived from the sage plant; astringent, cleansing and anti-inflammatory.
Beta hydroxy
Derived from the bark of the willow tree; gentle exfoliation and deep cleansing. It is a known antibacterial agent.
Sarenoa serrulata
Derived from the fruit of the stemless palm tree; anti-inflammatory and healing.
Laminaria digitata
Derived from kelp; highly moisturizing, smoothing and firming.
Sodium chloride
Derived
from seawater; contains all the minerals and micro-nutrients that are
present in the sea (over 80 elements); exfoliates and promotes
circulation.
Derived from algae and kelp; rich in proteins, vitamins and minerals, balances and tones.
Sesamum indicum
Derived from sesame seeds; antioxidant, soothes, smoothes, and protects.
Butyrospermum parkii
Derived from the karite fruit on the African mangifolia tree; heals, soothes, protects and adds shine to hair.
A protein derived from vegetable; humectant, regulates the level of hydration of skin. It forms a moisturizing, non occlusive layer of moisture on the skin. It functions as a lubricant between tissues of the skin and allows the skin to maintain its natural moisture.
Derived from sodium chloride (sea salt); pH adjuster and formula stabilizer.
Derived from berries; a natural alcohol used as a binder and humectant.
Derived from fruits and berries; humectant (attracts and holds moisture), gives velvety feel to the skin.
Glycine soja
Derived from soy bean; rich in fatty acids and vitamin E, moisturizes.
phosphatioylcholine
Derived from soybeans; emulsifier, stabilizer, and antioxidant.
Glycine soja
Derived from soy bean amino acids; conditions skin and strengthens hair.
Derived from olives; protects, rejuvenates. It is one of the natural moisturizing factors (NMFs) found in the skin.
Hypericum perforatum
Derived from herb; calms, tones, and heals.
Cells found in most, if not all, multi-cellular organisms, and characterized by the ability to renew themselves and differentiate into a diverse range of specialized cell types.
read more.
Saccharum officinarum
Derived from sugar cane; alpha hydroxy, gentle exfoliant and antioxidant.
Helianthus annuus
Derived from the seed; contains large amounts of vitamin E, softens and protects.
Prunus amygdalus dulcis
Derived from the nut; smoothes, softens and protects.
Citrus sinensis
Essential oil derived from the orange peel; detoxifies and calming.

T

Melaleuca alternifolia
Derived from the leaf; anti-fungal, anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory.
Thymus vulgaris
Derived from the flowering tops of the wild thyme herb; cleansing and antiseptic properties.
Vitamin E
Derived from wheat germ and/or vegetable oils; heals, rejuvenates, softens, soothes and protects.
Vitamin E
Derived from tocopherol; stabilizer and emulsifier.
Derived from canola oil; used as a thickener.
Curcuma longa
Derived from the root; natural yellow, gold and orange colorant, reduces inflammation, antioxidant, healing properties.

U

CoQ10
Derived
from fermented vegetable; An essential antioxidant found in every
living cell of your body, and the energy source for new cells and
smooth, firm skin.
Sea lettuce
Derived from green macro-algae; nourishes, hydrates and is anti-inflammatory.

V

Vanilla planifolia
Derived from vanilla bean; provides natural flavoring and fragrance.
Antioxidant
Stimulates skin rejuvenation. Vitamin A improves the body’s resistance to infection by maintaining the health of the skin so that harmful bacteria and viruses can’t enter the body. Vitamin A stimulates new collagen production. The aging process causes skin cells to become slightly misshapen and altered in appearance. The use of vitamin A stimulates new skin cells that closely resemble younger, healthier skin cells. As an antioxidant, vitamin A neutralizes harmful elements in the skin to prevent wrinkles, resist infection, and accelerate healing. Vitamin A reduces sebum production and strengthens skin’s protective tissues to prevent acne. The increased cell turnover and resulting exfoliation caused by vitamin A fades acne scars.
Derived from green vegetables; aids cell formation and is an emollient. It may also help modulate DNA repair in UV-damaged skin.
Derived from wheat; protects hair and skin cells against damage from toxins.
Derived from nuts and grains (vitamin B factor); healing and stimulates circulation.
Derived from citrus fruit; anti-oxidant and natural preservative.
Derived from citrus fruit; natural food grade preservative which maintains
proper pH balance in products. Alpha-hydroxy and astringent.
Derived from citrus fruits; patented mineral salt of ascorbic acid (Vitamin C)
with C metabolites allowing the cellular uptake of Vitamin C within
dermal layers.
Derived from citrus fruit; anti-oxidant and natural preservative.
Magnesium ascorbyl phosphate
Derived from citrus fruits; Readily utilized by the skin cells, this powerful
antioxidant promotes circulation, stimulates collagen and elastin
production. It is one of the most stable forms of vitamin C and will
remain active over the shelf life of the product.
cholecalciferol
Derived from lanolin (from trimmed sheep’s wool); this essential nutrient promotes healing.
(Tocopherol): Derived from wheat germ and/or vegetable oils; heals, rejuvenates, softens, soothes and protects.
Derived from distillation of vegetable fats; used as an antioxidant.
Derived from wheat germ and/or vegetable oils; heals, rejuvenates, softens, soothes and protects.
Derived from tocopherol; stabilizer and emulsifier.

W

Juglans nigra
Derived from the husk of the nut; beneficial in skin treatments, provides natural coloring and used in sunless tanners.
Juglans regia
Derived from the hulls; adds texture for gentle exfoliation.
A superior source of vitamins A, C, B1, B6, K, E, iron, calcium,
magnesium, manganese and zinc. Watercress improves skin’s health due to
its high vitamin and mineral concentration and its high levels
phenylethyl isothiocyanate (PEITC). Vitamins C and E contribute to the
herb’s antioxidant powers and enhance the benefits of PEITC. Watercress
also contains large quantities of quercetin, lutein and
zeaxanthin—types of flavonoids and carotenoids that also act as
antioxidants.
Triticum vulgare
Derived from wheat kernel; rich source of vitamin E, softens and smoothes.
Triticum vulgare
Derived from wheat germ; emollient, strengthens and protects.
Camellia sinensis
Derived from the sun dried leaf; with twice the antioxidants as green
tea, protects from free-radical damage, repairs and strengthens.
Thymus serpillum
Derived from flowering tops; cleansing and antiseptic properties.
Dioscorea villosa
Derived from the root; anti-inflammatory and has healing properties.
Salix alba
Derived from the bark; natural source of salicylic acid, anti-inflammatory, cleanses, exfoliates.
Hamamelis virginiana
Derived from plant leaves; astringent, anti-inflammatory; soothes, and heals.

X

Derived from natural carbohydrates; thickens and soothes.

Y

Achillea millefolium
Derived from herb; mild astringent, anti-inflammatory, soothing and provides natural coloring.
Cananga odorata
Derived from the flower; balances, tones and soothes.
Yucca schidigera
Derived from the yucca plant; rich emollient and natural sudsing agent.

Z

Awapuhi
Derived from Hawaiian wild ginger; promotes healing as well as soothes, softens, and adds shine to hair.
Ginger
Derived from the root; calming, soothing and is an anti-inflammatory.